internal |
Education and Outreach Award (Winner) |
Bruce Carmichael |
2017 |
internal |
Mentoring Award (Nominee) |
Branko Kosovic |
2017 |
internal |
Scientific and Technical Advancement Award (Winner) |
Gochis, Rasmussen, Yu, Dugger, McCreight, Karsten, Rafieeinasab, Yates, Read, Barlage, Sampson, Pan, Zhang, Gaydos, McAllister, Mills, Newman, Wood, Fitzgerald |
2017 |
external |
Outstanding Reviewer Award |
Cenlin He |
2018 |
internal |
2018 Halaby Fellowship |
Katherine Glasheen |
2018 |
internal |
Warner Internship for Scientific Enrichment (WISE) |
Arianna Valmassoi |
2018 |
external |
Aviation Industry Award - Weather, Aviation & Space Operations Weather Prize |
Robert Sharman and Bruce Carmichael |
2018 |
internal |
Mentoring Award (Winner) |
Branko Kosovic |
2018 |
internal |
Outstanding Publication Award (Nominee) |
Trude Eidhammer and Gregory Thompson |
2018 |
external |
AGU President-Elect Societal Impacts and Policy Sciences |
Julie Vano |
2018 |
external |
National Business Aviation Association (NBAA) Silk Scarf Award |
Bruce Carmichael |
2018 |
external |
NWA Aviation Meteorology Award |
Bruce Carmichael, Matthias Steiner, Robert Sharman, Ken Stone, James Pinto, Wiebke Deierling, Gary Cunning, Cathy Kessinger, and David Serke |
2018 |
external |
Aviation & Space Operations Weather Prize |
Robert Sharman |
2018 |
external |
National Business Aviation Association (NBAA) Silk Scarf Award |
Bruce Carmichael |
2018 |
external |
Significant Contributor |
Greg Meymaris |
2018 |
external |
Atmospheric Science Librarians International (ASLI) Choice Award |
Rita Roberts and Jim Wilson |
2018 |
external |
Best Paper Award by World Road Association (PIARC) |
Amanda Siems-Anderson, Gerry Wiener, Thomas Brummet, Seth Linden, William Petzke, Padhrig McCarthy, Vince Garcia and Ali Ragan (WYDOT), Tony English (Trihydro Corp.), Deepak Gopalakrishna, and Eva Hsu (ICF International) |
2018 |
internal |
Halaby Fellow (Winner) |
Arman Izadi, Ph.D. candidate in the Air Transportation Systems Laboratory at Virginia Tech |
2019 |
internal |
Warner Internship for Scientific Enrichment (WISE) (Winner) |
Shima Bahramvash Shams, Washington State University |
2019 |
external |
AMS Helmut E. Landsberg Award |
Fei Chen |
2019 |
external |
AMS Fellow |
David Gochis |
2019 |
external |
AMS Fellow |
Sue Ellen Haupt |
2019 |
internal |
Distinguished Achievement Award (Nominee) |
Roy Rasmussen |
2019 |
internal |
Outstanding Publication Award (Nominee) |
Domingo Muñoz-Esparza, Branko Kosović |
2020 |
internal |
Excellence in Leadership Award (Winner) |
William P. Mahoney III |
2020 |