patent |
Road weather hazard system |
Sheldon Drobot, Michael Chapman, Amanda Anderson, Gerry Wiener, Seth Linden, Crystal Burghardt |
2016 |
external |
USDA Abraham Lincoln Honor Award |
Global Food Security Report Team: Amman, Buja, Griggs, O'Neill & Tebaldi (CGD) |
2016 |
internal |
Halaby Fellowship (Winner) |
Ranquist, Emily |
2016 |
internal |
Outstanding Publication Award (Nominee) |
Martyn Clark, D. Kavetski, and F. Fenicia |
2016 |
|
ATCA Journal Award - 2nd Place (Winner) |
Steiner, Anderson, Landolt, Linden, Schwedler (NOAA/AWC) |
2016 |
|
American Geophysical Union (AGU) (Winner) |
Clark, Martyn |
2016 |
external |
AMS Fellow |
Matthias Steiner |
2015 |
internal |
Outstanding Publication Award (Winner) |
Roy Rasmussen, Changhai Liu, Kyoko Ikeda, David Gochis, David Yates, Fei Chen, Michael Barlage, Jimy Dudhia, Wei Yu, Kathleen Miller, Vanda Grubisic, Gregory Thompson, and Ethan Gutmann |
2015 |
external |
WMA Thunderbird Award |
Daniel Breed |
2014 |
external |
Exceptional Early-Career Contribution to the Field of EcoHealth |
Micah Hahn |
2014 |
internal |
Diversity Award (Nominee) |
Scott Landolt |
2014 |
internal |
Outstanding Publication Award (Nominee) |
Rife, D.L., J.O. Pinto, A.J. Monaghan, C.A. Davis and J.R. Hannan |
2014 |
internal |
Education and Outreach Award (Nominee) |
Olga Wilhelmi, Jennifer Boehnert, and Kevin Sampson |
2014 |
patent |
Thermal Plate Precipitation Measurement System |
Roy Rasmussen |
2013 |
external |
WMA Schaefer Award |
Bruintjes, Roelof |
2013 |
external |
Quentin Martin Best Practices Paper, American Society of Civil Engineers |
Yates, David |
2013 |
external |
AMS Fellow |
Chen, Fei |
2013 |
external |
ISSNAF Young Investigator Award |
Cervone, Guido |
2013 |
internal |
Outstanding Publication Award (Nominee) |
Julie Demuth (NCAR/RAL), Rebecca Morss (NCAR/MMM), Betty Hearn Morrow (SocResearch, Miami, FL), and Jeff Lazo (NCAR/RAL). |
2013 |
internal |
Scientific and Technical Advancement (Nominee) |
Laurie Carson (RAL), Ming Hu (NOAA/ESRL), Xiang-Yu Huang (MMM), Louisa Nance (RAL), Kathryn Newman (RAL), Hui Shao (RAL), Don Stark (RAL), and Chunhua Zhou (RAL). |
2013 |
external |
WMA Thunderbird Award |
Bruintjes, Roelof |
2012 |
internal |
Outstanding Publication Award (Nominee) |
Matthias Steiner (RAL/HAP), Richard Bateman (CU), Daniel Megenhardt (RAL/WSAP), Yubao Liu (RAL/NSAP), Matthew Pocernich (Neptune and Company, Inc.), Jimmy Krozel (Metron Aviation) |
2012 |
internal |
Administrative Achievement Award (Nominee) |
Jason Knievel and Francois Vandenberghe |
2012 |
external |
Special Recognition Award, WMO WWRP |
Brown, Barbara |
2011 |
external |
AMS Cleveland Abbe Award |
Foote, Brant |
2011 |